Positive Parent Action Logo

Privacy Policy

The aim of this Privacy policy is to ensure an understanding of how Positive Parent Action (PPA) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. It sets out the basis on which any data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed, disclosed, retained and protected by us. This Privacy policy should be read in conjunction with our Membership policy - available to view/download from the Positive Parent Action (PPA) website.

Positive Parent Action (PPA) are required to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) May 2018, in relation to how we handle any personal data which we obtain from you and gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them.

Personal Data

Member’s personal data is any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified from the information given. This includes but is not limited to – parent/carer’s name, postal/email address, telephone number, child/young person’s details and ethnicity. All information you voluntary submit to us is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Positive Parent Action (PPA) will:

Definitions and Roles

The GDPR applies to Data Controllers, Data Processors and Data Officers.

All Management Committee/Staff/Volunteers are required to read, understand and accept any policies and procedures that relate to the personal data they may handle in the course of their work. Significant breaches of this policy will be handled under our disciplinary procedures.

We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways to:

Voluntary submission of personal data

You can voluntarily submit your personal data by:

In voluntarily submitting your personal data to us, we may process and in particular may disclose your personal data anonymously in accordance with our Forum’s constitution to:

We will not, without your permission, disclose your details to other irrelevant selected third parties although we are required to follow safeguarding procedures when appropriate.

What information we collect and record

Please refer to our membership policy for a list of information that is requested when joining Positive Parent Action (PPA).

We may collect other types of information including:

Positive Parent Action (PPA) membership and events are provided free of charge. Therefore, we do not request any financial/card details/bank account information from our members.

Access to your personal data (Subject Access Requests)

You have the right to request:

Subject access requests must be in writing or by email and will be handled by the Data Officer within the required legal time limit of 40 days. All Management Committee/Staff/Volunteers are required to inform the Data Officer of anything which might be a subject access request without delay. Where the individual making a subject access, request is not personally known to the Data Officer their identity must be verified before handing over any information. Provision of such information is free of charge but may be subject to a payment fee if the demand is excessively repeated.

Website and Cookie Policy

Please refer to our website disclaimer for more information. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of data collected by external links to websites not managed by Positive Parent Action (PPA). The Positive Parent Action (PPA) website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. You may prefer to disable cookies on our website and on others however this may affect your navigation around the site. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the ‘About Cookies’ website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. Please note that our external links to other organisations and websites may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Storing your personal data

Information and records will be stored securely, whether on paper, on a computer, or recorded on other material, and will only be accessible to authorised employees, trustees, management committee and volunteers and the individual to whom the information relates. The data that we

collect from you may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. We protect your information using appropriate technical and administrative security measures to reduce the risks of loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure and alteration. Some of the safeguards we use are passwords, firewalls and data encryption. Any recorded information on members, volunteers and employees will be:

Confidentiality

All information provided by parent/carers will be treated in strict confidence. Positive Parent Action (PPA) does not rent or sell mailing details to any third party and will not pass on your data to any irrelevant party without your prior consent. Refer to our membership policy for more information on who we share your personal data with. Confidential information is defined as verbal or written information, which is not meant for public or general knowledge and information that is regarded as personal by members, trustees, staff or volunteers.

Retention

We retain your personal information as long as it is necessary and relevant for our operations. In addition, we may retain personal information from members to comply with national laws, prevent fraud, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, comply with grant applications and monitoring and take other actions permitted or required by applicable national laws.

Erasing (deleting) your data

The GDPR introduces a right for individuals to have personal data deleted/erased. The right to erasure is also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’. Members and individuals can make a request for erasure in writing and Positive Parent Action (PPA) will respond within one month. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances.

Data Breach

Data breach is a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed. Data breaches must be reported to the UK Information Commissioner Office (ICO) who are responsible for implementing and overseeing the General Data Protection Regulations in the UK. It is the responsibility of the Data Officer for Positive Parent Action (PPA) to report any appropriate data breaches.

Document Name: Positive Parent Action Privacy Policy Created Date: 0ct 2018 Reviewed Date: N/A Next Review Date: May 2020 Positive Parent Action (PPA) Steering Committee reserve the right to update or amend this policy at any time without notice.

 


Map